We, the City of Canterbury Bankstown, take our privacy obligations seriously. We have created this privacy policy to explain how personal information collected on this website is treated. Personal information is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you. Our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information is regulated by the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988. You can find more information about your privacy rights on the Privacy Commissioner's web site

This privacy policy may be updated from time to time. We encourage you to check our website for our most current version.

This site is owned and operated by City of Canterbury Bankstown using software licensed from Harvest Digital Planning (The HiVE). For details on how the Council collects and protects your personal information, refer to their Privacy Policy below. For details of how Harvest may access personal information, please refer to Harvest’s Privacy Policy.

What personal information do we collect?

We collect personal information provided by you when you register to use this site. This includes your email address and demographic information provided by you on the registration form. Please note that you are able to browse any publicly accessible sections of this website completely anonymously without signing up.

We also collect information from your interaction with us through this website. This includes: responses to surveys, comments on discussion forums, and other engagement opportunities.

Have Your Say Canterbury Bankstown also collects information for statistical and system administration purposes. This includes:

  • Your server (or IP) address
  • The day and time you visited our site
  • The pages that you access within Have Your Say Canterbury Bankstown including how long you spend on each page
  • Your route through Have Your Say Canterbury Bankstown (the journey of pages and other content that you visit)
  • The operating system you are using
  • Any documents, images or videos that you download from the service
  • Your rough geographic location
  • The language of your browser
  • Your internet service provider
  • The type of browser and version you are using
  • To the extent that this data could make you identifiable, the Council will not attempt to identify individuals from the records the server automatically generates unless necessary to investigate a breach of law or regulation.

How do we use the information we collect?

We collect personal information to:

  • Administer the site and manage your account;
  • Analyse and interpret it to help meet our objectives and obligations;
  • Communicate information to you about engagement opportunities, events and other initiatives;
  • Respond to enquiries and otherwise engage with stakeholders;
  • Identify when you sign into your account;

Send you newsletters and information, but only when you have agreed to us sending you this information or when the information is necessary to assist with the administration of the site;

Respond to queries that you have contacted us about;

  • Attribute content that you post on the site to you;
  • Analyse use of the site to inform ongoing improvements and enhancements;
  • Inform policy decisions by the Council; and
  • For any other purposes that we indicate to you when we request your personal information.

Content you post on the site publicly can be viewed by anyone accessing the site. Each post will contain your username and any publicly available reports from consultations. This may include quotes from participants in forums, surveys and other consultation tools.

We collect this information to:

  • Analyse and interpret it to help meet our objectives and obligations;
  • Communicate information to you about engagement opportunities, events and other initiatives; and
  • Respond to enquiries and otherwise engage with stakeholders.

Privacy Statement

Please note all submissions received by Council are not confidential and may be made available to the public through the Government Information (Public Access) Act 2009. If you wish to be contacted prior to the release of your submission, please indicate whether the submission is made ‘in confidence’. By making a submission you agree to this privacy policy.

External links

Our website may contain links to other websites. Those links are provided for convenience and may not remain current or be maintained. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of linked websites and we suggest you review the privacy policies of those websites before using them.

Security

While no online service is completely secure, we work hard to protect information about you against unauthorised access, use, alteration, or destruction, and take all reasonable measures to do so.

Requesting access or correcting your personal information

Subject to applicable local laws and regulations, you may have some or all of the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • To access your personal data and rectify any inaccuracies within that personal data;
  • To request the erasure of your personal data residing with us;
  • To request your personal data in portable, machine-readable format; and
  • To withdraw your consent to our processing of their personal data.

If you wish to contact us to with a request relating to personal information we hold about you, please contact us using the contact details set out below including your name and contact details. We may need to verify your identity before providing you with your personal information.

In some cases, we may be unable to provide you with access to all your personal information and where this occurs, we will explain why. We will deal with all requests for access to personal information within a reasonable timeframe.

More Information

For further information about our privacy policy and related information practices, or to access or correct your personal information, or make a complaint, please contact us on haveyoursay@cbcity.nsw.gov.au

For more information on how our analytic providers use data, visit: